Program

 

Sunday, 2 July 2017

5:00pm - 7:00pm Welcome Function

 

Monday, 3 July 2017

8:30am Registration open   
9:30am - 10:30am  Plenary I
Chair: Toni Reverter
9:30am David Hume - Functional annotation of animal genomes
10:30am - 11:00am Morning tea
11:00am - 12:30pm

Industry I
Chair: Sigrid Lehnert
11:00am Anna Campbell - From breeding to market: lessons and opportunities
11:45am Shernae A. Woolley - Investigating emerging inherited diseases in Australian livestock a collaborative approach
12:00pm Joanna E Newton - High genetic merit dairy cows contribute more to farm profit: case studies of 3 Australian dairy herds
12:15pm Russell Lyons - There is nothing routine about routine testing. A perspective from the university of Queensland’s animal genetics laboratory

Sheep and goats session I
Chair: Tricia Johnson
11:00am Naomi Duijvesteijn -Genetic correlation between purebred and crossbred performance of merino sheep for three weight traits using a genomic relationship matrix
11:15am Daniel J Brown - Genetic correlations between production traits and components of reproduction in merino sheep
11:30am Jasper Cloete - Genetic parameters and breed differences for ovine tick counts on indigenous and commercial sheep in autumn and spring
11:45am Mohammad Kalaldeh - Genomic prediction using QTLregions identified from regional heritability mapping for parasite resistance in Australian sheep
12:00pm Akhmad Dakhlan - Gene by birth type interaction in merino lamb
12:15pm Jerome Raoul - Optimal and practical strategies to manage an ovulation rate mutation located on the x chromosome in a French sheep breed
Breeding objectives (eg. reproduction, efficiency, adaptation) I
Chair: Sue Hatcher
11:00am Jason Archer - Including feed intake and greenhouse gas emissions intensity into existing selection indexes – theory and practice
11:30am Mary Abdelsayed - Genomic analysis of health traits using an Australian genotyped cow reference population
11:45am Bradley J Walmsley - Genetic trends in the estimated feed intake of Angus cattle
12:00pm Sonja Dominik - Relationship between feed intake, energy expenditure and methane emissions: implications for genetic evaluation
12:15pm Thuy Nguyen - A web-based application to assist selection for heat tolerance in combination with the balanced performance index in Australian dairy cattle
12:30pm - 1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm - 3:30pm Advances in statistical and computational methods I
Chair: Karin Meyer
1:30pm Dr Andrés Legarra - Can we frame and understand cross-validation results in animal breeding?
2:00pm Ken G Dodds - A comparison of relatedness estimates from SNP chip genotypes and from genotyping-by-sequencing results
2:15pm Mike GoddardAccuracy of genomic prediction when qtl effects are not normally distributed
2:30pm Li LiApproximating the accuracy of single step EBVs
2:45pm Timothy Hancock - Approximate GBLUP for efficient routine evaluations
3:00pm Vinzent Boerner - On breed composition estimation of cross-breed animals using non-linear optimization
3:15pm John Holmes - Possibilities of binomial probabilistic principal component models to identify groups in genotyped populations
Aquaculture
Chair: Dean Jerry
1:30pm Kyall Zenger - The next wave in selective breeding: Implementing genomic prediction in Aquaculture
2:15pm Amin Mohamed - Understanding the transcriptional changes associated with onset of maturation in Atlantic salmon
2:30pm David B Jones - Developing A Genomic Selection Breeding Program For Complex Pearl Colour Traits Within The Silver-Lipped Pearl Oyster
2:45pm Mehar S Khatkar - Quantitative genomic analyses in the pacific whiteleg shrimp litopenaeus vannamei
3:00pm Theodor Kristjansson - Selection for Piscirickettsia salmonis (SRS) resistance in Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar) Using genotyping by sequencing (GBS)
3:15pm Tansyn Noble - Breeding for disease resistance in australian shrimp: how do we get there?
Dairy
Chair: Christine Couldrey
1:30pm Jennie Pryce - Reliabilities of Australian dairy genomic breeding values increase through the addition of genotyped females with excellent phenotypes
2:00pm Mekonnen Haile-Mariam - Does experiencing birth difficulty influence performance as an adult (later life) in holstein cattle?
2:15pm Iona M MacLeod - Pitfalls of pre-selecting subsets of sequence variants for genomic prediction
2:30om Ruidong Xiang - Genome-wide uncorrelated trait analysis identifies pleiotropic markers for dairy cattle in Australia
2:45pm Rhiannon C. Handcock - Expression of heterosis for live weight in growth curves of New Zealand dairy heifers
3:00pm Majid Khansefid - Increasing the accuracy of genomic prediction for residual feed intake in dairy cattle by using SNPs associated with RFI in beef cattle
3:15pm Beth Scott - Correlations and genetic trends for selection indices assessed using Australian and North American bull proofs
3:30pm - 4:00pm  Afternoon tea
4:00pm - 6:00pm BeefI
Chair: Roberto Carvalheiro
4:00pm Juan Medrano - The new bovine reference genome assembly and its value for genomic research
4:30pm Lambros Koufariotis - Extensive sequencing of a tropically adapted breed – the Brahman Sequencing Project
4:45pm Matt Wolcott - Genomics can contribute to selection to improve bottle teats in tropical beef genotypes
5:00pm Sam Clark - Possibilities of shortening the number days on feed for calculating NFI in cattle
5:15pm Wayne S Pitchford - Use of genomic selection in a tropically adapted composite beef program
5:30pm Jena Alexopoulos - Factors affecting puberty attainment in purebred and crossbred heifers
5:45pm Hawlader Al-Mamun - Prediction of genomic breeding values of primal cut weights in Korean Hanwoo cattle from different growth and carcass traits
Gene editing and novel gene technologies & Omics (assembly, annotation, expression and proteomics)
Chair: Laercio Porto-Neto
4:00pm Tad Sonstegard - Cutting and pasting: the future of genetic improvement for food animal genomes
4:30pm Christine Couldrey - Detection and assessment of copy number variation using pacbio long read sequencing in new Zealand dairy cattle
4:45pm Hans D Daetwyler - 1000 bull genomes and sheepgenomedb projects: enabling cost-effective sequence level analyses globally
5:00pm Haja N Kadarmideen - Transcriptomics profiling reveals candidate genes to improve feed efficiency in dairy cattle
5:15pm Marina M Naval Sanchez - Prediction of genome-wide regulatory regions in sheep
5:30pm Sara De las Heras Saldana - Depot-specific gene expression during differentiation of hanwoo muscular satellite cells
5:45pm Gertje E L Petersen - Genotyping-by-sequencing for genetic improvement in honeybee
Pig & Poultry
Chair: John Henshall
4:00pm Christian Maltecca - Genetics and genomics of swine lean growth at the interface between host and commensal gut bacteria
4:30pm Kim L Bunter - Behavioural traits recorded in gilts and the association with reproductive performance as group-housed sows
4:45pm Susanne Hermesch - Genotype by parity interactions were not found for growth in Australian pigs
5:00pm Sarita ZY Guy - Extension of environmental descriptors used to analyse sire by environment interaction for growth of pigs
5:15pm Susanne Hermesch - Estimates of effective population size and inbreeding level for three Australian pig breeds
5:30pm Siriporn Tongsiri - Genetic parameters for body-weight traits of a native poultry breed in Thailand
5:45pm Antonio Reverter - Deviations around kinship expectations at various SNP marker densities in a population of broiler chicken
6:30pm - 7:30pm Poster session
7:30pm - late  BBQ dinner

 

Tuesday, 4 July 2017

8:30am - 9:30 am Plenary II
Chair: Ben Hayes
8:30am Naomi Wray - Precision Medicine: realistic expectations for prediction of risk to human complex disease
9:30am - 10:30am  Plenary III
Chair: Marina Fortes
9:30am Lucia Galvao de Albuquerque - Beef cattle genomic selection in tropical environments
10:30am - 11:00am Morning tea
11:00am - 1:00pm Advances in statistical and computational methods II
Chair: Ken Dodds
11:00am Ben Hayes - A multi-trait approach to incorporating foreign phenotypes and genotypes in genomic predictions to increase accuracy and reduce bias
11:30am Dorian J Garrick - Some alternative computational strategies for single-step national genomic evaluations
11:45am Parthan Kasarapu - A novel numerical method to quantify the contribution of genes to the population structure
12:00pm Brian Kinghorn - Accommodating recent matings in optimal contributions selection
12:15pm Yutao Li - Using Machine Learning Methods to Identify Subsets of SNP for Genomic Prediction
12:30pm Irene Van Den Berg - Strategies to use whole genome sequence data for genomic prediction in dairy cattle
12:45pm Loan T. Nguyen - A pipeline for the analysis of multi-omics data
Beef II
Chair: Matt Wolcott
11:00am Milt Thomas - Genetics of brisket disease in cattle: a not-so-high altitude problem
11:30am Kath Donoghue - Breeding for low methane is associated with longer days to calving in first-parity angus females
11:45am Gilbert M Jeyaruban - Genetic association of semen quality traits with female reproductive performance in Brahman and Santa Gertrudis cattle
12:00pm Yuandan Zhang - Weighting factors for genomic information used in single-step genomic selection in australian beef
12:15pm Gilbert Jeyaruban - Genetic and phenotypic characterization of msa index and its association with carcase and meat quality traits in angus and brahman cattle
12:30pm Natalie K Connors - Development of the beef genomic pipeline for breedplan single step evaluation
12:45pm Cheryl Quinton - Effects of Irish beef indexes and breeding programs on greenhouse gas emissions
Sheep and goats session II
Chair: Schalk Cloete
11:00am Patricia Johnson - Investigating variation in the test length required to estimate the trait of residual energy intake in growing maternal lambs
11:30am Johan Greeff - Inheritance of and genetic relationship between skin wrinkles in sheep during different times of the years
11:45pm Tom Granleese - Genotyping strategies of selection candidates in sheep breeding programs
12:00pm Forbes Brien - Marketing and delivery of RamSelect workshops in South Australia: A coordinated approach
12:15pm Phillip Gurman - Use of genomic data to determine breed composition of Australian sheep
12:30pm Octavia Kelly - Genetic correlations between lamb survival, birth weight, and gestation length differ between birth types
12:45pm Naomi Duijvesteijn - Prediction accuracies for polled and horned merino sheep using different genetic models
1:00pm - 5:30pm Packed lunch & tours
5:30pm - 6:30pm AGM 
6:30pm - 7:30pm Poster session
7:30pm - late  Conference dinner

 

Wednesday, 5 July 2017

8:30am - 9:30am Plenary IV - John Vercoe Memorial Lecture
Chair: Phill Vercoe
8:30am Prof Heather BurrowLinking livestock resource populations to generate benefits for developed and developing countries through genomic selection
9:30am - 10:30am  Plenary V - Helen Newton Turner Medal Oration
Chair: Rob Banks
10:30am - 11:00am Morning tea
11:00am - 12:30pm Industry II
Chair: Rob Woolaston
11:00am Hugh Nivison - BREEDPLAN in a genomics world – Opportunities and Challenges
11:45am Andrew Swan - An update on genetic progress in the Australian sheep industry
12:00pm Alison L Van Eenennaam - Economic value of genomic selection in a vertically integrated beef cattle production system
12:15pm Robert Banks - The distribution of risk and reward in extensive livestock improvement systems, their consequences and possible responses
Beef III
Chair: Bradley Walmsley
11:00am Angela Cánovas -  Applying new Genomic technologies to accelerate genetic improvement in beef and dairy cattle
11:30am David J Johnston - The repronomics project - enabling genetic improvement in reproduction in Northern Australia
11:45am Rudi McEwin - Mythbusters: non-additive genetic effects had negligible impact on wagyu carcass quality abs# 88
12:00pm David J Johnston - Factors influencing gestation length in tropically adapted beef cattle breeds in northern Australia
12:15pm Laercio R Porto-Neto - Breed composition effects and genetic parameters for productivity of tropical beef cattle
Breeding objectives (eg. reproduction, efficiency, adaptation) II
Chair: Sam Clark
11:00am Sue Hatcher - Do plainer bodied Merino ewes have higher reproduction rates?
11:30am Robert Banks - Optimising the proportion of selection candidates measured for methane production for a beef cattle breeding objective that includes pasture intake
11:45am Jason Archer - Economic Value of selection for residual feed intake in the New Zealand sheep industry
12:00pm Cheryl Quinton - Nonlinear economic value for number of lambs born in New Zealand sheep indexes
12:15pm Bruno F.S. Santos - Effect of GxE on responses to selection in recorded multi-tier sheep breeding schemes

12:30pm - 1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm - 1:45pm Student awards presentation 
1:45pm - 3:30pm  Q&A with Pastoral Company Reps & Science Leaders
3:30pm - 4:00pm Afternoon tea & farewell

Supported By